Privacy Policy Notice for Webfoobar.com

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.webfoobar.com and served by Webfoobar.com and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Webfoobar.com.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Your individual rights

If you are a European resident, under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Internet cookies and web beacons

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google and Infolinks, as third party vendors, uses cookies to serve ads on Webfoobar.com.

Google and Infolinks' use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to Webfoobar.com and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL - https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads and to know about how Google manages data in its ads products is at the following URL - https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. The Infolinks privacy policy at the following URL - https://www.infolinks.com/privacy-policy

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on Webfoobar.com send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

Webfoobar.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. Webfoobar.com's privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

Log Files

The server's functionality to write information (such as internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date / time stamp, referring / exit pages) about client requests in the access log of this website is turned off.

Sharing your personal information

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our visitors use the site (you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here). You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here. We also use social bookmarking service AddThis (you can read more about how AddThis uses your Personal Information here). AddThis opt-out is here.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking and commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, Infolinks, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.advertisingconsent.eu or as a titled text link like this: Digital Advertising Consent.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site's data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 25, 2018.

Webmaster Contact Information

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact Roland Michael dela Peña at http://www.webfoobar.com/contact or email at roland@webfoobar.com.

At Webfoobar.com, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by Webfoobar.com and how it is used.